Scientific Program

All talks will take place in Barus & Holley, room 190.

TSP - Base Table Layout HTML
Saturday, December 5, 2009
Time Activity Place
19:00 - 21:00 Registration Conference hotel - Radisson


TSP - Base Table Layout HTML
Sunday, December 6, 2009
Time Speaker Title
07:30 - 08:30 Registration Outside room 190, Barus & Holley
07:30 - 08:30 Coffee/Tea Outside room 190, Barus & Holley
08:30 - 09:00 Opening remarks
09:00 - 09:30 Bertil Gustafsson The work of David Gottlieb: A success story
09:30 - 10:00 Alfio Quarteroni Geometric multiscale models and applications
10:00 - 10:30 Eitan Tadmor On the shortcomings of the 2/3 de-aliasing rule
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 Dalia Fishelov High-order schemes for the streamfunction formulation of Navier-Stokes equations
11:30 - 12:00 John Strain Fast algorithms for elliptic systems with moving interfaces
12:00 - 12:30 Claudio Canuto Multilevel preconditioning of discontinuous Galerkin spectral element methods
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 14:30 Peter Lax A Gibbs phenomenon for finite difference schemes, and how to beat it
14:30 - 15:00 Roger Temam The hydrostatic Euler equations: Theoretical and computational issues
15:00 - 15:30 Wei Cai An image-based reaction field method for electrostatic interactions in molecular simulations of aqueous solutions
15:30 - 16:00 Marsha Berger Another look at h-box methods for cut cells
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30 Poster session All abstracts


TSP - Base Table Layout HTML
Monday, December 7, 2009
Time Speaker Title
08:00 - 09:00 Coffee/tea Outside room 190, Barus & Holley
09:00 - 09:30 Saul Abarbanel Revisiting the Chandrasekhar equation of radiative transfer
09:30 - 10:00 Manny Salas Shock-Fitting applied to a simple model of elastoplasticity
10:00 - 10:30 George Karniadakis Open issues in polynomial chaos
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 Bram van Leer A venerable family of DG schemes for diffusion revisited
11:30 - 12:00 Tom Banks Propagation of uncertainty in structured dynamical systems
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 14:30 Antony Jameson A proof of the stability of the spectral difference methods for all orders of accuracy
14:30 - 15:00 Joseph Shang A high-resolution method using adaptive polynomials for local refinement
15:00 - 15:30 Wai Sun Don Spectral domain embedding technique for elliptic PDE with irregular domain
15:30 - 16:00 Smadar Karni On computations of nonconservative products
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30 Panel discussion Members: M. Berger (NYU), M. Salas (NASA), Y. Maday (Paris VI). Moderator: S. Gottlieb
18:00 - 21:00 Workshop Banquet Brown Faculty Club, One Magee St, Providence. Directions


TSP - Base Table Layout HTML
Tuesday, December 8, 2009
Time Speaker Title
08:00 - 09:00 Coffee/tea Outside room 190, Barus & Holley
09:00 - 09:30 Mark Carpenter Boundary closures for ESWENO schemes
09:30 - 10:00 Yvon Maday Generalization of the Parareal method for the approximation of Hamiltonian Systems
10:00 - 10:30 Eli Turkel On preconditioning
10:30 - 11:00 Anne Gelb Reconstruction of piecewise smooth functions from non-uniform Fourier data
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 12:00 Paul Fischer Scalable algorithms for convection-dominated flows
12:00 - 12:30 Daniele Funaro Electromagnetic radiation as a fluid flow
12:30 - 13:00 Closing remarks